tridea privacy policy

This website is the property of:

TRIDEA SRL

 

Headquarters:

Rue de la Grande Couture

Froyennes

Hainaut, Belgium

+32 492 97 03 08

contact@tridea.be

 

By accessing and using this website you expressly accept the terms and conditions set out below.

 

Intellectual property rights

 

The content of this website, including the brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc., are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to Tridea SPRL or to their rightful owners.

 

Limitation of liability

 

The information published on this website is general in nature. It is not tailored to personal or specific circumstances, and, hence, should not be regarded as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

Tridea SPRL makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up to date. In spite of these efforts, the information provided may contain inaccuracies. Should the information provided contain inaccuracies or should specific information be unavailable on or via the website, Tridea SPRL will do everything in its power to rectify the situation as soon as possible.

However, Tridea SPRL cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage arising from the use of the information published on this website. Should you notice any errors in the information furnished on or via the website, kindly contact the website administrator.

 

The content of the website (links included) can be amended, changed or completed at any time without prior notice or notification. Tridea SPRL does not give any guarantees as to the correct functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for possible malfunctions or the temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, whether direct or indirect, that may ensue from you accessing or using the website. On no account can Tridea SPRL be held liable, in a direct, indirect, specific or other manner, for damage attributable to the use of this or any other website, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, but not limited to, losses of whatever nature, work interruptions, damage to programs or other information on your computer systems, to your hardware, software etc..

 

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties or indirectly refer to third-party websites or pages. The presence of links to such websites or pages does not in any way imply implicit approval of their content. Tridea SPRL expressly declares that it has no control over the content or any other features of these websites and can on no account be held responsible for their content or features or for any other type of damage arising from the use thereof.

 

Applicable law and competent courts

 

This website is governed by Belgian law. In the event of dispute, only the courts of the district where Tridea SPRL is headquartered have jurisdiction.

 

Privacy policy

 

Tridea SPRL values your privacy and processes your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Even though most of the information published on this website can be accessed without the need to provide personal data, it is always possible that you may be asked for personal information. This information will be used for the sole purpose of keeping you up to date with our activities.

For further information about our privacy policy or in the event of questions or comments, please contact our team at contact@tridea.be.

 

Processing purposes

 

Tridea SPRL inter alia collects and processes personal data for customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, profiling, direct marketing and personalised advertising purposes.

 

Legal basis/bases of the processing

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 08/12/1992, you have a legal right of access to and rectification of your personal data. Subject to proof of identity and a written, dated and signed request to that effect, addressed to Tridea SPRL, you can obtain a hard copy of your personal data free of charge. If necessary, you can also ask to have any data that are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant corrected or erased.

 

Disclosure to third parties

 

If necessary in terms of attaining the pre-established objectives or upon written request, your personal data will be shared with other companies or public bodies based within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly associated with Tridea SPRL or with any other partner of Tridea SPRL.

Tridea SPRL guarantees that the recipients in question will take the relevant technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data are protected. Tridea SPRL shall not assume any responsibility for privacy infringements by third parties.

Tridea SPRL hereby undertakes to notify you at all times of any such disclosures to third parties.

 

Retention period

 

Personal data processed for customer management purposes will be retained for the time necessary to meet the legal requirements.

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified by law or to comply with any other statutory obligation, Tridea SPRL undertakes to only store your personal data for the period necessary to attain and meet the pre-established objectives.

Right of access, right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, right of objection and data portability

You are at all times entitled to consult your personal data and to correct/(have) any personal data that are incorrect or incomplete (corrected), to have them erased, to have their processing restricted and to object to the processing of your personal data.

Furthermore, you are entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used readable format) of your personal data and to have your personal data transmitted to another company.

To exercise the aforesaid rights, we ask you to:

– personally adjust the settings of your customer account; and/or

– send an email to the following email address: contact@tridea.be

 

Direct marketing

 

You are entitled to object, free of charge, to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes.

 

Complaints

 

You are free to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

 

The use of “cookies”

 

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie, also known as a HTTP cookie, a web cookie or a browser cookie, is a small text file that is sent by a website and stored in your web browser or on your computer when you surf a website or use a mobile application. When you access the same website the next time around, the website is able to retrieve the data stored in the cookie to inform the website of your previous activity. Cookies were designed as a reliable mechanism to monitor the status of websites or to remind the website of users’ past activities. They allow us to optimise your visit to the website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, a newsletter, etc.) and to offer you services and offers that are relevant to you. If you wish to consult or use our website, we would advise you to enable cookies. If you prefer not to do so, you are always free not to enable them. Your Internet browser allows you to block cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is about to be installed and to delete cookies from your hard disk afterwards. Kindly refer to your browser’s help function for further details.

 

What types of cookies are used for what?

 

‘First-party cookies’ are technical cookies that are used by the site you visit itself and are designed to ensure the website works as it should. Example: settings you selected during previous visits to the website, or a pre-completed form with data you furnished during previous visits.

‘Third-party cookies’ are cookies that are not sent by the website itself but by third parties, for instance a marketing or ad plug-in, e.g. Facebook or Google Analytics cookies. Cookies such as these invariably require your prior consent – you can give your consent via a bar at the top or bottom of the website, which will refer you to this policy (but will not prevent you from continuing to browse the website).

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (small text files that are saved to your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the site. Google transmits and stores the information the cookie generates about your use of the website (including your IP address) to and on servers located in the United States. Google uses this information to keep a record of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity on behalf of website operators and to provide other services in relation to website activity and Internet usage. Google is entitled to disclose this information to third parties if legally compelled to do so or insofar as these third parties process information on behalf of Google. Google does not combine your IP address with other data Google has at its disposal under any circumstances. You are free to decline the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that if you do choose to block the website’s cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By virtue of the fact that you use this website, you authorise Google to process the information in the aforesaid manner and for the aforesaid purposes.

Website use

This website uses cookies. For further information about our use of cookies, please refer to our general terms of business, our privacy policy or any other documents Tridea SPRL puts at your disposal. By continuing to browse this website you agree to our use of cookies.

Website administrator

www.tridea.be is published and administered by Rubbish Ideas LTD (www.rubbish-ideas.com).



This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.